BEACH, J.
[…] We agree.
To prevail in an action brought pursuant to § 30-102, a plaintiff must prove that "there was (1) a sale of intoxicating liquor (2) to an intoxicated person (3) who, in consequence of such intoxication, causes injury to the person or property of another." (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in original.) Coble v. Maloney, 34 Conn.App. 655, 662, 643 A.2d 277 (1994). The dispositive question on appeal is whether a plaintiff is required to prove "visible intoxication"
The plaintiff is correct in his assertion that § 30-102 does not contain the phrase "visible intoxication." Our Supreme Court, however, has provided the following definition of "intoxication" as that term is used in § 30-102: "To be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result